New Procedures for Visa Stamping at Qatar Embassy in Manila

Early mornings, long lines, people from different places, they are all lined up at the  barangay hall of Magallanes (Makati) for their Qatar visa stamping. Some said they were already there since late evening of the other day since they are coming from the provinces. And since the acceptance of application is only from 8:30am – 11:00am (if I remember it right), they’d rather come early than loose the chance.  I even have a friend who frequently visits Qatar saying he’d usually go to the barangay hall to enlist at around 10pm and come back 6am the next day (very cunning, or was it a smart move?).

20150429_071451 (2)

But when you come, a list of names will be passed on to you until you hand it over to the one who will arrive next. And when the time comes that the embassy opens, some volunteers would just initiate to ask everyone to fall in line as per their number until they reach, marching on, from the barangay hall to the back entrance of the embassy. It’s a fun experience though – when you see all these things happen.

The other requirement is that you have to pay via a VISA card that is under the bearer’s name (just like in all government offices in Qatar – NO CASH PAYMENT). The processing fee to be debited from the card is about Php350 only. Otherwise, those who have no card will have to run, as fast as they can, to the nearest LBC Express in Evangelista, Pasay City for an express Visa Debit Card.

However, this will not be the case now. Families of OFWs in Qatar will have an easier way to go about their visa stamping in Manila since Wide Wide World Express Corporation (WWWExpress) formerly known as DHL Philippines is now accepting the requirements. Processing takes approximately 3-4 days and will be delivered straight to your home address. Processing fee is around P750.

20160418_101445

I happened to be unaware of these changes when I processed my son’s visa stamping last April 2016. To my surprise, no one was in the barangay hall and not even a guard was at the embassy gate. I thought I overheard it somewhere on my way for my vacation but the idea did not sink in well in me. So I was there, only to find out from the postings on the wall that the change has already been implemented.

20160418_051836

For Personal/ Business/ Visit/ Tourist/ Family Personal Visas:

  1. Visa notice – printout from MOI website
  2. Valid Original Passport more than 6 months
  3. Letter of Invitation from the Sponsor or copy (NOT REQUIRED)
  4. 2-pcs. 2×2 size pictures with white background. Photo must be clear, sharp and in focus, also it must show both edges on the face clearly and photos must show a full front view of face and shoulders. – some DHL offices would already screen the photos as some of the applications are delayed since photos are not acceptable. Basic requirement is that hair for the ladies must be pulled back, and the head would pass the size requirement (as in US Visa). Upon submission of another photo that another 3-4 days count will start. So be sure that there is ample time before the flight.

Special note also when expecting a WWWExpress delivery, make sure to have someone to receive it from your delivery address since they will not leave it to other people (passport delivery is stricter unlike the regular deliveries). But just like the usual courier delivery procedure, they cannot tell the exact time of delivery but it will definitely be within the office hours. Just be patient for when they said they’ll deliver, they will do so. Otherwise, you can always make a follow-up call from their call center number.

Here’s the link for other related information: http://www.wwwexpress.com.ph/qatar-requirements.php

Click here for the nearest WWW Express outlet in your area: http://www.wwwexpress.com.ph/outlets-rnc.php

Advertisements

155 thoughts on “New Procedures for Visa Stamping at Qatar Embassy in Manila

  1. Good evening Sir, ask ko lang po kung family visit visa need pa rin ba ng letter of invitation or stamping?
    Thank you po and more power.

    Like

    1. First i suggest po to go through the details on the blog po and go straight to the nearest wwwExpress branch. For family visit visa usually po wala namang need for invitation letter. But stamping is required po. The entire procedure is on the blog. Hope this helps you. Thanks!

      Like

      1. Sir thank you so much for the reply . I need again you help. The passport of my son will expire on July 11 2017, but he has a new passport now.Now his Qatar resident visa sticker is still on the old passport. He can travel using the old passport and keep together the new one. ?

        Like

  2. Hi Grace, yes pwede pa rin sha mag travel just bring the old passport kasi andun yung resident sticker niya, ganun din yung sa amin ng daugther wala naman problem palagi mo lang dalhin yung old passport.

    Like

  3. hello po i need help, my friend want me to go visit qatar, do i need to go to other country like Singapore to get my visa? or no need?

    Like

      1. she process my business visa in qatar however she said that i need to go to other country to get the visa because it cant be directed to the philippines???? is that true??? hindi po ba pwedeng makuha business visa dito sa philippines do i really need to go to other country?

        Like

  4. Gandang araw sir Zeke. just want to ask po, hope u dont mined. My pinadala na po sakin na visa po ung employer ko from qatar po. tapos my pinapasend back sakin na documents po; medical records, police clearance attested from qatar embassy, attested degree from qatar embassy, expected date of join-fixed date of arrange of ticket, and airport details. tanung ko lang po, ung attested degree po ba is ung naka red ribbon na TOR at Diploma?? also ung police clearance lang po tlaga ung dadalhin ko?? eh ung NBI clearance po?? last po ung airport details, anu po un?? at un expected date of join, documents din po b un??

    Like

    1. First po i have to ask, anung visa po yung pinadala ng employer nyo? Kasi po its either a work visa or a business visa (but i doubt its the first one since you must go through an agency in order to facilitate legal processes). If working abroad, all original documents from the Philippines are ideally with red ribbon from DFA. Lahat po from diploma/degree cert, to police clearance, to birth cert etc. Then pagdating po dito ipapadaan sa Phil Embassy and sa Qatar Foreign Affairs. With regards sa airport details, baka po need nila kung sila magpapadala ng ticket mo. Since they know that we have Manila or Clark airports going to Doha. Then yung last is expected date of joining mo is self-explanatory. Hope this helps. You must send them also an email to clarify these things para mas kampante ka po. Thanks!

      Like

      1. It is actually working visa sir zeke. Un nga ung iniexpect ko sana na agency pero walang cnabi na ganun sakin ung employer. ung mga mentioned above po un lang ulit ang pinapasend back nila sakin..i guess nid ko epared ribbon muna lahat bago ako pumunta sa embassy para sure na di na ako babalik. Maraming salamat sa reply sir zeke. 🙂

        Like

  5. Help po need pa po bah nang visa stamping if ever galing na sya nang qatar tapos babalik ulit sya for family visit visa. Thank You po.

    Like

  6. Hello Sir Zake, magttanong lng po sana aq, Yung employer q po sa qatar pindala na daw po yung copy ng VISA q at nai send nadin yung Imvitation letter mula sa employer q at copy ng Visa notice,sa mismong Qatar embassy ng manila. And sabi po ng employer q sakin wla daw sila makita agency kya mismo sa Qatar embassy nq makiag ugnayan pra malaman q mga sususnod na procedure.
    Sir, first time q kc mag ayos g requirment na di dumadaan ng agency.
    Nai search q npo yung Qatar embassy sa makati, mayron po sa Dasmarias, cypress St. at mayron din sa my ilalim ng Magallanes bridge,
    Ang tanong ko po saan po aq muna dapat pumunta sa dalawang location? at anu po ba mga requirments na dpat dalhin. malaking 2long po sakin kung sakaling masasagot nyo mga tanong q.
    Maraming salamat po

    Like

    1. Hello sir, the last information i have for the qatar embassy office is in magallanes village in makati. Hanapin nyo lang po ung magallanes village baranggay hall dun sya malapit. You may inquire from them kung anu dapat nyo po gawin. Kasi as per my knowledge, all workers going out of the country under a work visa will be asked of all poea formalities usually arranged by agencies. So baka po kausap na ng company nyo ung embassy so better to go there to clarify.

      Like

  7. hi Sir!
    Good day.
    Ask lang sana ako ng help baka meron po kayong idea.
    gusto ko po sana mag visit sa qatar for tourist only andito na po ako sa KSA nag wowork.
    ang question ko po pwede po ba ako mag apply ng tourist visa sa qatar pero ung passport ko meron lang stamp ng 1yr validity extension? nag renew kasi ako ng passport pero hindi pa dumadting ung bagong passport.
    possible po kaya yun na makakuha ako ng qatar visa using my philippine passport na my tatak lang ng 1 year validity extension? ang expired date po nya ay ngaung July 2017 ipapastamp ko nlng sana ng 1yr extension while waiting dun sa bago.
    thank you sir in advance.

    Like

    1. When you said 1 year validity i thought its still possible. But when you said til juky 2017 then i realized u got the 1 year extension last year. Im agraud you need to coordinate with your embassy if they can issue the new passport before your flight. Otherwise you can check with the airline since it is less than 3 months and it may be an airline concern.

      Like

  8. Hi,
    May I ask how much in total should I bring when applying for a tourist visa to Doha? I’m not clear with how much the entire process costs.
    Thanks!

    Like

    1. First contact a travel agency or a sponsor who will provide you a tourist visa. Then they will give you the requirements. Its our immigration who is more strict so make sure you can provide proof that you will be back… like employment ID/certificate of vacation or leave, return tickets of course…

      Like

  9. Hi may I ask, what are the procedure after all complying the required documents from POLO Qatar at pinadala na namin lahat ng original documents with stamp from POLO Qatar sa candidate namin to work as Personal Driver, bale isang Diplomatic corps po ang amo ko at direct hiring ang ginawa niya, What will be the next procedure niya po in able to proceed, I was not given any guidelines from POEA/OWWA or who are concerned agencies regarding my queries, please enlighten me. Thank you sir.

    Like

    1. Pinapayagan naman po kaso you have to establish bakit kau pupunta dito under business visa… anu po yung business nyo dito- meeting, training etc. Kung tourist dapat po maprove nyo na babalik kau after 1 month like leave application sa present company nyo, etc. Eto po backup dun sa mga standard requirements (2way ticket etc) lang in case tanungin kasu sa immigration. Kailangan po me proof kau in case hanapan kau esp po impt dyan ung invitation letter. Please refer back sa blog for the procedure po
      Thanks.

      Like

  10. Yung mga papers kc na pina attest ko ngexpired npo ata d kc naasikaso ng asawa ko. Last year p nasa knya yung mga docs n na attest sa embassy eh ngyun po pinakukuha nya ulot ako
    So ask ko kung poila ulit ng gnun sa barangay hall or pwede ng ipadala sa dhl yun after mapa red ribbon lht ng docs na ipapa attest sa embassy

    Like

  11. Hi! Question. My father is working in Qatar. i have my family visa approved. Just got my passport last Week of June this yr as per reqyirements dapat more than 6 months na u g passport. Does that mean d pwede yung akin? Sorry medyo naguluhan lang.

    Like

    1. The 6 month rule po is on the validity meaning po 6 months before expiration. Thats ok sir… i can feel the excitement. Make sire you have your visa stamped on the passportm i also have another blog on how to do it via Wwwexpress parang DHL po… all the best! Would love to hear stories/meet you when you re here in Doha. God bless!

      Like

      1. Aw sorry for that. Thats with all the vlogs im watching… theres a certain kimpoy im following hehhee. My bad. But seriously, salamat po for making my blog as reference. Hopefully you can get to subscribe sa blog and oir other social media/fb and ig for more esp pag dating nyo dito sa doha. Salamat po….

        Like

  12. Hello poh ask ko lang poh may anak poh ako 5 monhts old plang xah, tpos poh magpa2stamp poh kme ng family visa pra ilagay sa passport, at may requirements poh doon na need ng 2×2 picture, tanong ko lang poh kung pati poh ang baby ko need magpa id ng 2×2, sana poh msagot neo

    Like

  13. Good Day poh! Magttnong lng po ako tungkol sa visa ng anak ko, my visa na poh ako ng anak ko resident permit na poh kaso po yung nklgy sa visa nya kulang yung middle name nya, ang nklgy lng poh dela instead of dela cruz, nagtry poh ako na ipa correct yung visa pero sabi po nila hnd dw ma iaad yung cruz kasi wla ng space sa system nila, iistampan po ba yung sa qatar embassy khit wla yung cruz sa middle name nya?

    Like

    1. Hello po. Wow congrats sa Residence Visa! Yun nga lang po as a standard dapat po consistent yung spelling ng name para hindi nagkakaproblem. Sino po ang nagsabi na kulang space? Dapat po ibalik nung nagprocess sa Ministry para maapply ang correction. I rereaapply po ulit. VIA palanmg po yan mas mahirap po pag nailagay na sa ID baka lalong problem. Kaya the earlier po na maayos mas mainam. Hope this helps po.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s