Procedures for Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines (Version 2018)

During the course of my blogging career, I can say that we’ve been achieving our purpose of why we put up the blog in the first place: to provide information and build a community where information sharing is open and available.

When i was still starting to blog, I decided to write a post about one of the very important concerns of Filipino families and workers going to Qatar – VISA STAMPING. It was so popular that it is to date the article with the most view in all of my 190 blog posts. It is also one of the most discussed post with almost the same questions over and over again via the blog, facebook, email and even sms up to now.

New Procedures for Visa Stamping at Qatar Embassy in Manila Posted on May 30, 2016 by BEST LIFE QATAR by Zeke Tunay

blq2.png

Though I specifically mentioned that it was an “based on my personal experience”, many would still ask about other visa categories, invitation letter for “tourist visa” holder, or if I am a staff of Qatar Embassy, or if I can help them find a job.

blq-convo.png

What are my Realizations?

  1. There’s nothing more fulfilling than to help someone. I once was in a situation where I couldn’t even find any updated, highly responsive online post about this subject. Until lately that there has been several other bloggers who also wrote about the same concern.
  2. While most of the inquirers would ask the same questions/same situations over and over again, I also felt that I was their only source… and that really prompted me to reply to them as if putting myself on their situations.
  3. Some information needs to be updated.

What are the updates?

Basically, the only update is that WExpress updated their website. Wide Wide World Express Corporation (or WExpress and formerly known as DHL Philippines) still handles the Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines. They serve customers all over the country through their numerous WExpress branches scattered from Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao area. No stamping is done at the Qatar Embassy office.

Previously, they have a specific page for QATAR VISA STAMPING but they have now removed it on their new website. That explains why the link on my previous blog is broken.

What (again) are the requirements for Qatar Visa Stamping?

FAMILY / PERSONAL VISA (Php350 Visa Fee + Php385 Service Fee = Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)

qatar-visa-jpg.png

FAMILY / YEARLY VISA (Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)
  4. Medical Certificate (from accredited clinics or hospitals – please call WExpress office near you for list the accredited clinics close to you).

BUSINESS / TOURIST VISA (Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – with not less than 6 months validity
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo
  4. Invitation Letter from the Sponsor

WORK VISA (Php 2,485)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)
  4. Medical Certificate (from accredited clinics or hospitals – please call WExpress office near you for list the accredited clinics close to you).
  5. NBI Clearance (DFA Authenticated with thumb print FOR TRAVEL ABROAD – 1 year validity)

Medical Clinics.Medicla Clinics..Medical Clinics...Medical Clinics....

Things to remember:

  • Processing will take around 4 working days (no special/rush processing)
  • Accepts only cash
  • Follow-up can be done online or by calling the branch.

Here are some of the Frequently Asked Questions on the previous blog:

  1. Visa stamping may be submitted by immediate family members only. They only need ID copy of the representative and all the required documents listed above.
  2. An infant still needs to provide a 2 x 2 picture the same way for his/her passport.
  3. WExpress / Qatar Embassy will not accept Medical Certificate from non-accredited clinic / hospital. (see above list)
  4. Passport with less than or exactly 6 months validity will not be accepted for visa stamping.
  5. DHL branch will not accept documents for Qatar Visa Stamping.
  6. Qatar Embassy in Makati will not accommodate visa stamping.
  7. You can’t request to speed up the process of stamping even if the ticket has been purchased.
  8. No need for visa stamping if you are coming from other countries (outside of the Philippines).
  9. WExpress will not accept credit card for payment.
  10. Best Life Qatar is not affiliated with Qatar Embassy in Manila or with WExpress.

The above information is self-explanatory but i know that there will still be new situations that could develop anytime (subject to change without prior notice). So, it is really advisable to contact WExpress for detail confirmation before the proceeding with the application. Please feel free to comment down below if you have questions or other information.

(This is not a sponsored post but all information provided herein are from WExpress website and was verified through through their Customer Care Center.)

Contact WExpress

  • Main Office: W Express Building Pascor Drive,
    Sto. Nino, Paranaque City
  • Head Office: 6th Floor The World Center Bldg.
    330 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue Makati City
  • Warehouse: 6 Sunblest Compound, West
    Service Rd., Cupang, Muntinlupa City
Advertisements

23 thoughts on “Procedures for Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines (Version 2018)

  1. Hi!

    is this medical certificate mandatory na po? as per travel agency po na napagtanungan ko not needed dw po ang medical certificate if tourist/visit visa po. sasama ko po kase misis ko pabalik kaya lang newly wed po kami kaya di ko sya makuha as family visit visa kaya tourist visa kinuha ko sa kanya. plan namin is honeymoon ang sasabihin namin sa immigration officer.

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Nung nagpunta po kasi ako sa DHL/ WExpress ang sabi po sakin need po ng medical pag family yearly visit visa. Wala daw family visit visa. Family personal lang daw po and family resident.

        Like

  2. Hi @zeketunay.
    Hope you’re fine. Thank for your helpful blog.

    Just to clarify Item no.8 No need for visa stamping if you are coming from other countries (outside of the Philippines).

    Right now andito ako sa Qatar as family personal visa(extended) will expire on June 2018. Plano namin ng asawa ko is re apply ulit ng new family personal visa effective na yun new passport number ko(due to change of Marital Status) Like a fresh application ulit this time.

    But the application process will take place while I’m still here. We’re planning to exit kahit from France and then back to Qatar. Do you think I need a Visa Stamping again dyan sa PH?

    Will be a massive ease to hear anything from you. No hassle tho 🙂

    Thank you very much.

    Kind regards,
    D.C.

    Like

      1. Excellent! 😊

        Thank you for sharing your kindest help 🙏

        Well explained and very detailed. Appreciated it a lot. 👍

        Godbless you and your family.

        Kind regards,
        Dennise

        Like

      2. Sir ask lang po thrue agency po ako dumating ung visa ko nung may 2.then the nxt po is stamping visa,until now po wala parin update bout my visa..

        Like

  3. Good day!

    Question po newly wed po kasi ako ifamily visit visa po kasi ako ng husband ko. Okay lang po ba yung passport ko hndi ko pa po nachange yung surname ko kakarenew lang kasi last yr. Hindi po ba magkakaproblema sa visa stamping yun and yung marriage cert po namin yung galing pa lang sa city hall kasi wala pa sa psa kaya hndi pa ako makakuha ng psa copy.

    Thank you & God bless.

    Best regards,
    Jinky

    Like

    1. First po depende po kasi kung anu po ang iaapply na visa sa inyo ng husband nyo. Kasi whatever po yung name sa visa yun lang din po ang isastamp sa passport natin. So kindly check with your husband if family personal (6mos) or family visit (residence) na po ang iaapply sa inyo. Kasi dun lang din po magbebase yung stamping. I believe family visa 6 mos muna kau kasi ok lang naman magkaiba ang apelyido kasi understood na di pa machechange yung surnames… lagi lang dala yung marriage contract. Otherwise his PRO/mandup can also give u advise on whats best po. Hope this help.

      Like

      1. Thank you sir, family visit lang po yung 6 months. Kaylangan pa po ba kumuha ng affidavit of support galing sa philippine embassy sa qatar para po sa visa stamping?

        Like

  4. Hi, Good Afternoon. I am currently in Doha and nag plan po ako na papuntahin dto ang anak ko by tourist visa. 18yrs old na sya. sabi ng travel and tours Visa at invitation po ang provide nila. hindi po ba magkakaproblema un? need pa rin po ba ng medical? sabi po sakin sa DHL sya papuntahoin for stamping.
    please need your advise.
    thank you.

    Like

  5. Thank you for bringing up this topic, Im sure madami ang matutulungan nito. I have a question regarding release ng Qatar Visa, Ilang months po ba ang validity ng visa for RP. na dapat makaalis sa pinas papunta sa qatar.

    Liked by 1 person

  6. Good day! Do you have a post regarding tourist visa requirements? Are Qatari residents (not relative/family) allowed to give invitation/sponsor letter as requirement for requesting a tourist visa to Qatar?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s