Procedures for Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines (Version 2018)

During the course of my blogging career, I can say that we’ve been achieving our purpose of why we put up the blog in the first place: to provide information and build a community where information sharing is open and available.

When i was still starting to blog, I decided to write a post about one of the very important concerns of Filipino families and workers going to Qatar – VISA STAMPING. It was so popular that it is to date the article with the most view in all of my 190 blog posts. It is also one of the most discussed post with almost the same questions over and over again via the blog, facebook, email and even sms up to now.

New Procedures for Visa Stamping at Qatar Embassy in Manila Posted on May 30, 2016 by BEST LIFE QATAR by Zeke Tunay

blq2.png

Though I specifically mentioned that it was an “based on my personal experience”, many would still ask about other visa categories, invitation letter for “tourist visa” holder, or if I am a staff of Qatar Embassy, or if I can help them find a job.

blq-convo.png

What are my Realizations?

  1. There’s nothing more fulfilling than to help someone. I once was in a situation where I couldn’t even find any updated, highly responsive online post about this subject. Until lately that there has been several other bloggers who also wrote about the same concern.
  2. While most of the inquirers would ask the same questions/same situations over and over again, I also felt that I was their only source… and that really prompted me to reply to them as if putting myself on their situations.
  3. Some information needs to be updated.

What are the updates?

Basically, the only update is that WExpress updated their website. Wide Wide World Express Corporation (or WExpress and formerly known as DHL Philippines) still handles the Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines. They serve customers all over the country through their numerous WExpress branches scattered from Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao area. No stamping is done at the Qatar Embassy office.

Previously, they have a specific page for QATAR VISA STAMPING but they have now removed it on their new website. That explains why the link on my previous blog is broken.

What (again) are the requirements for Qatar Visa Stamping?

FAMILY / PERSONAL VISA (Php350 Visa Fee + Php385 Service Fee = Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)

qatar-visa-jpg.png

FAMILY / YEARLY VISA (Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)
  4. Medical Certificate (from accredited clinics or hospitals – please call WExpress office near you for list the accredited clinics close to you).

BUSINESS / TOURIST VISA (Php 735)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – with not less than 6 months validity
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo
  4. Invitation Letter from the Sponsor

WORK VISA (Php 2,485)

  1. Visa Notice – printable copy from MOI website (with barcode)
  2. Original Passport – not less than 6 months valid
  3. 2 pcs 2 x 2 photo with white background (standard requirement for visa photo)
  4. Medical Certificate (from accredited clinics or hospitals – please call WExpress office near you for list the accredited clinics close to you).
  5. NBI Clearance (DFA Authenticated with thumb print FOR TRAVEL ABROAD – 1 year validity)

Medical Clinics.Medicla Clinics..Medical Clinics...Medical Clinics....

Things to remember:

  • Processing will take around 4 working days (no special/rush processing)
  • Accepts only cash
  • Follow-up can be done online or by calling the branch.

Here are some of the Frequently Asked Questions on the previous blog:

  1. Visa stamping may be submitted by immediate family members only. They only need ID copy of the representative and all the required documents listed above.
  2. An infant still needs to provide a 2 x 2 picture the same way for his/her passport.
  3. WExpress / Qatar Embassy will not accept Medical Certificate from non-accredited clinic / hospital. (see above list)
  4. Passport with less than or exactly 6 months validity will not be accepted for visa stamping.
  5. DHL branch will not accept documents for Qatar Visa Stamping.
  6. Qatar Embassy in Makati will not accommodate visa stamping.
  7. You can’t request to speed up the process of stamping even if the ticket has been purchased.
  8. No need for visa stamping if you are coming from other countries (outside of the Philippines).
  9. WExpress will not accept credit card for payment.
  10. Best Life Qatar is not affiliated with Qatar Embassy in Manila or with WExpress.

The above information is self-explanatory but i know that there will still be new situations that could develop anytime (subject to change without prior notice). So, it is really advisable to contact WExpress for detail confirmation before the proceeding with the application. Please feel free to comment down below if you have questions or other information.

(This is not a sponsored post but all information provided herein are from WExpress website and was verified through through their Customer Care Center.)

Contact WExpress

  • Main Office: W Express Building Pascor Drive,
    Sto. Nino, Paranaque City
  • Head Office: 6th Floor The World Center Bldg.
    330 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue Makati City
  • Warehouse: 6 Sunblest Compound, West
    Service Rd., Cupang, Muntinlupa City
Advertisements

42 thoughts on “Procedures for Qatar Visa Stamping in the Philippines (Version 2018)

  1. Hi!

    is this medical certificate mandatory na po? as per travel agency po na napagtanungan ko not needed dw po ang medical certificate if tourist/visit visa po. sasama ko po kase misis ko pabalik kaya lang newly wed po kami kaya di ko sya makuha as family visit visa kaya tourist visa kinuha ko sa kanya. plan namin is honeymoon ang sasabihin namin sa immigration officer.

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Nung nagpunta po kasi ako sa DHL/ WExpress ang sabi po sakin need po ng medical pag family yearly visit visa. Wala daw family visit visa. Family personal lang daw po and family resident.

        Like

  2. Hi @zeketunay.
    Hope you’re fine. Thank for your helpful blog.

    Just to clarify Item no.8 No need for visa stamping if you are coming from other countries (outside of the Philippines).

    Right now andito ako sa Qatar as family personal visa(extended) will expire on June 2018. Plano namin ng asawa ko is re apply ulit ng new family personal visa effective na yun new passport number ko(due to change of Marital Status) Like a fresh application ulit this time.

    But the application process will take place while I’m still here. We’re planning to exit kahit from France and then back to Qatar. Do you think I need a Visa Stamping again dyan sa PH?

    Will be a massive ease to hear anything from you. No hassle tho 🙂

    Thank you very much.

    Kind regards,
    D.C.

    Like

      1. Excellent! 😊

        Thank you for sharing your kindest help 🙏

        Well explained and very detailed. Appreciated it a lot. 👍

        Godbless you and your family.

        Kind regards,
        Dennise

        Like

      2. Sir ask lang po thrue agency po ako dumating ung visa ko nung may 2.then the nxt po is stamping visa,until now po wala parin update bout my visa..

        Like

  3. Good day!

    Question po newly wed po kasi ako ifamily visit visa po kasi ako ng husband ko. Okay lang po ba yung passport ko hndi ko pa po nachange yung surname ko kakarenew lang kasi last yr. Hindi po ba magkakaproblema sa visa stamping yun and yung marriage cert po namin yung galing pa lang sa city hall kasi wala pa sa psa kaya hndi pa ako makakuha ng psa copy.

    Thank you & God bless.

    Best regards,
    Jinky

    Like

    1. First po depende po kasi kung anu po ang iaapply na visa sa inyo ng husband nyo. Kasi whatever po yung name sa visa yun lang din po ang isastamp sa passport natin. So kindly check with your husband if family personal (6mos) or family visit (residence) na po ang iaapply sa inyo. Kasi dun lang din po magbebase yung stamping. I believe family visa 6 mos muna kau kasi ok lang naman magkaiba ang apelyido kasi understood na di pa machechange yung surnames… lagi lang dala yung marriage contract. Otherwise his PRO/mandup can also give u advise on whats best po. Hope this help.

      Like

      1. Thank you sir, family visit lang po yung 6 months. Kaylangan pa po ba kumuha ng affidavit of support galing sa philippine embassy sa qatar para po sa visa stamping?

        Like

  4. Hi, Good Afternoon. I am currently in Doha and nag plan po ako na papuntahin dto ang anak ko by tourist visa. 18yrs old na sya. sabi ng travel and tours Visa at invitation po ang provide nila. hindi po ba magkakaproblema un? need pa rin po ba ng medical? sabi po sakin sa DHL sya papuntahoin for stamping.
    please need your advise.
    thank you.

    Like

  5. Thank you for bringing up this topic, Im sure madami ang matutulungan nito. I have a question regarding release ng Qatar Visa, Ilang months po ba ang validity ng visa for RP. na dapat makaalis sa pinas papunta sa qatar.

    Liked by 1 person

  6. Good day! Do you have a post regarding tourist visa requirements? Are Qatari residents (not relative/family) allowed to give invitation/sponsor letter as requirement for requesting a tourist visa to Qatar?

    Like

  7. Kabayan, lahat ba ng visa kailangan ng stamp ng embassy including kids? May 5 year visa kasi ako for my 7 year old daughter and flight na namin in a few days. Do I have to get her visa stamped sa passport? And if yes, does she need medical too? Sabi kasi ng kakilala ko who also brought his kids to Qatar, visa stamping is not required na. Please help. Thanks.

    Like

    1. To be honest, we need more information in order to answer your question po. What do you mean 5 year visa (resident visa po ba)? If you read the post there are only 4 classifications of visa po. So pls checm which one applies to you. If galing po kau ng pinas dapat po visa is stamped in thw passport as.per phil immigration and Qatar immigration rule po. If you know other way, pls let us know.so we can update as well. Pag di galing ng pinas… thats the time i know di na kailangan ng stamping but the procedure of visa application may be different. Pls go through the blog post and i advise you to go to WWWEXPRESS office to help you as well. Hope this help po.

      Like

  8. Hi and thanks for your blog. It is very informative

    Sir just would like to ask, i am currently in KSA with my family and i received a job offer in Qatar. They will issue me work visa. Trouble is i have to settle my family first in the Philippines and and hence i would have to come from the Philippines before flying to work in Doha.

    But using your #8 FAQ, can i go as tourist say SG or HK then Qatar to avoid the stamping and red tape of POEA processing? For #8 above how is the process?

    Appreciate your short feedback on this.

    With much appreciation,

    Mark

    Like

  9. Hello po. Ask ko lang po ung tourist visa ko po is maeexpire n po sya this July 24, tas ung visa stamping ko is on process pa po. Okay lang po ba un? 1month ung tourist visa ko po. Hindi po ba dapat June 24 sana andun na ako sa Qatar? pra counted as 1month po sya. Thanks po! pasenxa na po bagohan lng about visa validity.

    Like

    1. Sorry po sa late reply medyo busy this weekend. Ung visa Validity po ay hanggang kelan kau dapat makapasok. Tama po dapat before July 24 andito na po kau sa Qatar. Hopefully lumabas na po yung visa stamp nyo sa passport soon (at sana hindi po expired ang passport or less than 6 months para walang problem). Ingat po and welcome to DOHA soon!

      Like

      1. Hi! ulit sir Zeke ako po to si Ses, nareceived ko na po ung passport ko na nakastamped. Question ko lng po since ung visa validity ko is July 24, 2018. Paano po ba ung counting nung 1month tourist visa ko po? upon entry po ba sir? Btw, maraming salamat sa blog nyo po. Nakatulong po ito sa akin ng sobra. God bless you po!

        Like

  10. hi po I just read the blog my concern lang po pag po ba nasa airport immigration na what usually hnahanap nila? i mean hahanapan pa po ba ako ng birth cert ko and sis (family personal visa by sis) na nka red ribbon kc po ung mga docs ko n un nasa qatar since gnamit ni sis for visa application. or okay lng lht scan copy nlng ipakita ko sa immig. salamat po

    Like

  11. hi po I just read the blog my concern lang po pag po ba nasa airport immigration na what usually hnahanap nila? i mean hahanapan pa po ba ako ng birth cert ko and sis (family personal visa by sis) na nka red ribbon kc po ung mga docs ko n un nasa qatar since gnamit ni sis for visa application. or okay lng lht scan copy nlng ipakita ko sa immig. salamat po nang madami

    Like

    1. Usually hinahanap po sa immigration is your passport and visa. If me question po sila sa docs tsaka po sila naghahanap ng suppprting documents. In your case po na family visa po kau dapat po sa lahat ng docs same apelyido po. If me dala kau kahit copy ng birth cert nyo ng siater nyo ok na po yan in case hanapin. Minsan naghahanap din sila ng affifsvit of support. Minsan naman hindi. Ang impt na maestabl8sh is babalil kau sa pinas like work, company ID, leave form ganyan po… email me sa bestlifeqatar@gmail.com if me question pa po kau.

      Like

      1. ahh okay po pero concern ko need pa kya original copy ng birth nia tas nakared ribbon dn or okay na po kht xerox lang and actually NSO p po xa hndi PSA since s qatar kht old docs pwede gamitin..kya un dn po ulit gnmit n. salamat po ulit.

        Like

      2. pero sir if ever maghanap hindi naman need original copy pa? since orig copy of birtha nd marriage cert ni sis eh nsknya, since un nga po naisip ko dn both married kme kya bka hanapan po ko supporting docs like birth and marriage cert kasu wala ko hawak orig copies. salamat po

        Like

  12. hi just wanted to ask if ever yung affidavit of support pag hiningi ng immig dapat po ba original or kahit scan and printed lang salamat po.

    Like

  13. May tanong lng po aq sir paanu ung ibng lahi kumuha ng tourist visa s phillippine embassy in doha qatar ganto po kc ung una pinunthan ng foreigner s philippines embassy in qatar pra po kuhain ung visa nya ang cnv po s kanya bumili n muna xa ng ticket bago xa bgyan ng tourist visa tpos ngaun ung foreigner cnunod bumili ng ticket tpos po nung bumalik n xa pra kuhain ang tourist visa ksma nya ang ticket nya bgla po xa cnvhn n mgbgay ng 10000riyal anu bo un kc nasayang lng ung ticket ng tao dhl d nla bngyn ng visa nakakaawa lng po kc po ang mhal ng expenses ng ticket pero pinilit prin bumili ung foreigner d nmn po mayaman ung tao gusto lng mkpunta ng pinas qng gaano kaganda ang pinas …bkt po ganun cla

    Like

    1. Ano po bang nationality? Ung husband ko po pumunta dito sa pinas last april 2018 free visa for 30 days basta bumili lang sya ng ticket to philippines-doha wala nman naging problema basta plane ticket lng din hinanap sa immigration

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s